Unit 2101, 21/F,  Gala Place, 56 Dundas Street, Hong Kong
info@dogdogcatcat.com
Privacy Policy Statement

Thank you for visiting our Website.

DogDogCatCat.com (“DogDogCatCat”, “We”) pledges to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We understand that you care about the security of your privacy. It is therefore our prime concern to secure your privacy so that you may enjoy visiting our website without any worry. This Privacy Policy Statement tells you about what information we would collect from you and what we would do about them and also explains our security policy.


Personal Data Collection and Use

Like many other websites, we record your visit automatically through cookies, which are some data structures sent to your computer to record your visit to our website and to identify you during your future visits. These cookies may be saved permanently in your computer but they are usually harmless. You may disable these cookies but this may affect your browsing of our website. The types of data collected by us include the browser type and version, the operating system, the IP address and the domain name of the server. This information collected from you will only be used to compile general statistics in relation to the number of visitors to our website and also the usage of our website.

However, your personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for some particular purposes or services, including but not limited to creating your account, purchasing a product or joining an event posted on the website, and the comments you post. The purposes for collecting your personal data which include your name, telephone numbers, address, email address, credit card numbers, name of bank and expiry date etc, are set out in the respective screens on our website which invite you to provide your data. Refusal to supply personal data may result in DogDogCatCat being unable to process your request.

Where personal data is provided by you, we may occasionally send you some promotional materials regarding our products. If you do not wish to receive further promotional materials from us, please e-mail to us.

When you send us e-mail to make any enquiries, complaints or feedback, we will record your personal data so as to carry out further actions or to do proper follow-ups.

Security of Personal Data

We do take the security of your privacy seriously. Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to any third parties except as required by law or with your prior consent. All personal data you provided us are secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our booking process uses SSL + protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your personal data which may be of security concerns to you. We also instruct our staff of our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure their strict compliance.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law.

The personal data provided will be used for the specified purposes stated by us when collecting such data including without limitation processing of enrollment application, statistical purposes and other related matters. We may provide these personal data to persons authorized to process the information for purposes relating to those specified purposes only.

We do not share any personal data about you with other unrelated companies or organizations without your prior consent. However, information may be disclosed incidental to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:

1. Any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation.

2. The technicians who help to design and set up our Website/ Mobile Application.

3. The person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should also note that as we have no control over any act of any third party, the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to the information which has been disclosed to any third party incidental to or in the course of our operation or in providing our services. We assume no responsibilities on the privacy protection against such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal data you provided to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to be informed by us whether we hold your personal data, to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate.

Any such data access request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by e-mail.

A reasonable fee might be charged for all data access or related requests.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website/ mobile application, you will leave our website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website/ mobile application and you should always check the privacy policy of all website/ mobile application you clicked in.

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this website. Your continued use of this website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.



Updated: 19 May, 2020
A friendly online pet store helping you make your dogs and cats happy from head to tail.
More Details:
info@dogdogcatcat.com
SECURE CHECKOUT
256-BIT ENCRYPTED
We Accept:
Address: Unit 2101, 21/F, Gala Place, 56 Dundas Street, Hong Kong
© Copyright 2020 - DogDogCatCat.com - All Rights Reserved
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram